Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is important to passtricot.ch. Below you will find detailed information about the handling of your data.

 

  1. Procurement and processing of personal data

 

You can visit passtricot.ch without having to provide any personal information. Only access data without personal reference is stored, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting passtricot.ch or the name of the requested file. This data is used exclusively to improve the offer and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

 

Personal data will only be collected if you provide it voluntarily when ordering goods, opening a customer account or registering for the newsletter. If you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time; please contact us. Your data will be processed on servers in Switzerland.

 

  1. Use of cookies

 

Cookies are used to make visiting the website as attractive as possible and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Many of these cookies are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable passtricot.ch to recognize the browser you are using the next time you visit (permanent cookies).

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and decide individually whether to accept them. Please note that the non-use of cookies may limit the functionality of the website.

 

  1. Disclosure of personal data

 

Your data will be forwarded to the shipping company responsible for the delivery (Swiss Post AG) as necessary for the delivery of the goods. To process payments, passtricot.ch passes on your payment details to the financial institution responsible for payment or to the payment service provider selected during the ordering process.

 

  1. Right of information and correction

 

According to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), you have a right to free information about the data stored about your person (Art. 8 DSG) and, if applicable, a right to correction (Art. 5 Para. 2 DSG). Possible requests for information can also be sent to us in electronic form.

 

  1. Data security

 

During the ordering process, your personal data is encrypted and transmitted via the Internet using a 256-bit SSL certificate. Credit card data is not stored, but collected and processed directly by the payment service provider Stripe. Access to your user account is only possible after entering a personal password. This password is also encrypted before it is stored. You should always keep your password confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with passtricot.ch. This applies in particular if you share your computer with other people.

 

  1. Creation of pseudonymous user profiles for web analysis

 

Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., collects and stores data from this website which is used to create user profiles using pseudonyms. These user profiles are used to analyse visitor behaviour and are evaluated to improve and tailor the service to individual customer needs.

 

Cookies can be used for this purpose. These are small text files, which are stored locally on the end device of the website visitor and thus enable recognition when visiting pastricot.ch again. The pseudonymised user profiles are not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without a separate, explicit consent for this. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of web analysis at any time with effect for the future.

 

  1. Use of social plugins

 

The website passtricot.ch may use so-called social plugins (plugins) from various social networks (Facebook, Google+, Pinterest) and blogs (Twitter, Tumblr, Instagram). You can recognize the plugins by the corresponding company logo. If you call up a passtricot.ch website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the provider’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the website by it. By integrating the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that your browser has called up passtricot.ch, even if you do not have an account with this provider or are not logged in. This information (including IP address) is transmitted directly and immediately from your browser to a server of the provider and stored there.

 

If you are logged in with the corresponding provider, he can assign the visit of passtricot.ch directly to your account. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. press a “like” button or make a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to the provider’s server and stored there. If you do not want the provider to assign the data collected via the passtricot.ch website to your customer account, you should log out before your visit.

 

The purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the further processing and use of your data by the provider and your rights in this regard and settings to protect your privacy can be found in the relevant data protection information:

 

 

  1. Contact person for data protection

 

If you have any questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data, as well as requests for information and corrections, please contact us.

 

Version dated 26.11.2018